Please be advised that some of our bird aviaries are closed!
Your Toronto Zoo is committed to the health and safety of the animals in our care. We are taking proactive steps to protect our birds from Avian Influenza, and as a result some birds may be off display.
Please note the Membership Office is currently closed.
Please purchase your memberships online or call the membership office at 416-392-9101.
Please note the following animals that may not be viewable at this time:
Southern hairy-nosed wombats are currently not viewable.
Australasia reptiles (black tree monitor, red-bellied short-necked turtles, red-tailed green rat snakes, emerald tree boas, green tree pythons, Stimson’s pythons, Lau banded iguanas) are off display
The Steller's Sea Eagles are currently not viewable.
Closed for the season.
Some animals may not be viewable due to decreasing temperatures.
Closed for the season.
Location at the Zoo:
Scarlet ibisEudocimus ruber has deep scarlet plumage, a long, downwards-curving dark bill, black eyes and long scarlet legs. Its wings are wide with black primaries. It stands 70 cm in height. While the males may be slightly larger, both sexes are very similar in appearance. Young birds are duller and have light brown to greyish white feathers.
Conservation Status: IUCN
Distribution:They range along the coasts of northern South America, also Trinidad (where it is the national bird) and Tobago. Occasionally they wander into Central America and have been introduced to southern U.S.A.
Habitat:The coastal areas of tropical rainforests, mud flats and wetlands, including mangrove swamps.
Diet:The scarlet ibis is mainly a carnivore eating fish, frogs, reptiles, and crustaceans. Soft fruit is also consumed.
Reproduction:Males use elaborate preening and flight displays to attract females. Breeding pairs will at times, intertwine their necks as part of the courtship rituals. The female lays one to three eggs, but normally two. The incubation period averages 23 days. Eggs are a pale bluish-green colour with brown markings. Both parents guard the nest. In the wild these birds can live up to fifteen years, and in captivity up to twenty.
Adaptation:Immature ibis are brown-white. As they mature, they develop their scarlet colour by eating crustaceans. Although they spend long periods of time in aquatic environments, their feet are only slightly webbed. Having separated toes allows them to perch in trees and to move through the mud more easily. The long curved beak is used to probe for food in muddy, shallow waters, guided mostly by touch. As well, scarlet ibis use their beaks for preening (cleaning) feathers.
The scarlet ibis lives in large breeding colonies that can include thousands of individual birds. A social structure that favours high population density helps the birds keep watch for predators. In addition, large colonies provide ‘safety-in-numbers’ for both the birds and their eggs and hatchlings.